Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy Initiative Recruitment Hong Kong Limited (Initiative Recruitment) is dedicated to privacy and the protection of personal and commercial data on behalf of both our candidates and clients, and any other parties that we are engaged with. Any use of this data will be in strict compliance with our privacy policy and in full compliance with Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Candidates submitting personal information to Initiative Recruitment agree to allow us to act on their behalf and to use this data, in accordance with our privacy policy, explicitly for recruitment and recruitment related purposes only.

Collection Initiative Recruitment will collect personal information about you, directly, or via a referee or referees nominated by yourself, for recruitment and recruitment related purposes only. Such information will include your name, contact details, academic and / or professional qualifications, employment history, and any other information that is deemed appropriate and necessary and relevant to the recruitment process. In accordance with the Hong Kong Labour Department, we are also legally required to obtain your Hong Kong ID card number, or passport number (for non-Hong Kong residents). You can visit www.labour.gov.hk for more information about this Hong Kong Government policy. It is also possible that a prospective employer will request a personal reference check or checks. These reference checks will be conducted by Initiative Recruitment only when you have provided us with your explicit permission to do so.

Use & Disclosure Initiative Recruitment will use your personal information specifically for recruitment and recruitment related purposes only. Your personal information will be provided to a third party only when we have received your explicit permission. Third parties include prospective employers, personality and behavioural assessment service providers, and regulatory and law enforcement organisations.

Access, Correction & Deletion Upon successful identification, you may, at any time, access, or make a request to update, your personal information that is stored with Initiative Recruitment, by contacting us at info@initiative.com.hk, or by telephone on +852 3752 0515. You may also request that we cease contacting you or cease using your personal information. Should you request us to delete your personal information from our records, then we will comply with your request to the extent that compliance is possible.

Security Initiative Recruitment collects personal information through a variety of communication channels. Whilst we make every effort to ensure the confidential communication of this personal information, we are unable to provide any guarantee as to the secure nature of these communication channels.